Courses. Statistics, ISU

Schedule of Classes for Spring 2014

100 level, 200 level, 300 level, 400 level, 500 level, 600 level


Table Edit    Printable Version    Course Catalogue    University Course Schedule    Recorded Lectures    Previous Semesters

Course Sec
(WWW)
Time
(Syllabi)
Location Instructor TA
100 level courses
Stat 101: Principles of Statistics (4) A,B MWF 9-9:50 Hort 0118 SAPORTA, Jason Andrew
A-Lab M 12:10-2 Sned 3105 BERRY, Nick
B-Lab M 2:10-4 Sned 3105 AGUILAR, Oscar
C,D MWF 10-10:50 Pearson 2115 MITTMAN, Eric
C-Lab T 2:10-4 Sned 3105 BERRY, Nick
D-Lab T 4:10-6 Sned 3105 AGUILAR, Oscar
E,F MWF 11-11:50 Pearson 2115 MICHAUD, Nicholas (Nick)
E-Lab W 12:10-2 Sned 3105 ULLOA, Nehemias
F-Lab W 2:10-4 Sned 3105 ULLOA, Nehemias
G,H,Q MWF 3:10-4 MoleBio 1414 HADLER, Jeremy
G-Lab R 2:10-4 Sned 3105 BERO, Danny
H-Lab R 4:10-6 Sned 3105 BERO, Danny
J,K MWF 2:10-3 Gilman 1652 RIES, Danny
J-Lab T 10-11:50 Sned 3105 ZWOLSKI, Justin
K-Lab T 12:10-2 Sned 3105 ZWOLSKI, Justin
L,M MWF 1:10-2:00 Ross 0124 SHUM, Alex
L-Lab W 8:00-9:50 Sned 3105 BI, Ran
M-Lab W 10:00-12:00 Sned 3105 BUDRUS, Sarah
Q-Lab R 8:00-10:00 Sned 3105 RUTTER, Lindsay Anne
Stat 104: Introduction to Statistics (3) A TR 1:10-2 Sweeney 1134 WAKELAND, Kenneth ZHANG, Yixiao
A-Lab F 12:10-2 Sned 3105 WAKELAND, Kenneth
B TR 2:10-3 Town 0280 KING, Emily BERRY, Nick
B-Lab F 2:10-4 Sned 3105 KING, Emily
C TR 8:00-8:50 FoodSci 2432 MAURER, Karsten HUA, Chen
C-Lab F 8:00-9:50 Sned 3105 MAURER, Karsten
D TR 8:00-8:50 FoodSci 2432 LOCK, Dennis ZWOLSKI, Justin
D-Lab F 10-12 Sned 3105 LOCK, Dennis
E MW 8-8:50 Sweeney 1134 HELMICH, Sam R. RUTTER, Lindsay Anne
E-Lab R 12:10-2 Sned 3105 HELMICH, Sam R.
F MW 9-9:50 Agron 2020 JOHNSON, Margaret BERO, Danny
F-Lab R 10:00-12:00 Sned 3105 JOHNSON, Margaret
Stat 105: Intro Statistics For Engr (3) A TR 9:30-10:50 Carver 0018 MAITRA, Ranjan LUO, Jiayi
B TR 8-9:20 Marston 0209 FOSTVEDT, Luke LUO, Jiayi
200 level courses
Stat 201: Principles of Statistics Honors (4) (all) MWF 1:10-2 MoleBio 1420 COOK, Dianne CHENG, Xiaoyue
Lab W 2:10-4 Sned 1105 COOK, Dianne
Stat 226: Intro to Business Statistics (3)  A,B,C,D,E,F,G
A TR 9:30-10:50 Hort 0118 DIXIT, Anand
B TR 9:30-10:50 Bessey 0210 ZHANG, Wei
C TR 2:10-3:30 Hort 0118 SMITH, Eric James
D TR 2:10-3:30 Bessey 0210 THOMPSON, Geoffrey Z.
E TR 3:40-5:00 Physics 0003 SIEVERT, Carson
F TR 8-9:20 Hort 0118 KURKIEWICZ, Dason
G TR 8-9:20 Lago E0164 SEO, Yeon-jung
Stat 231: Engineering Probability (4) A MT RF 12:10-1 Sweeney 1134 BAKER, Aaron MAO, Xiaojun
B MT RF 12:10-1 Town 0290 KOH, Yew-Meng MAO, Xiaojun
300 level courses
Stat 301: Intrmd Stat Cncpts and Methods (4) (all) MWF 1:10-2 Sweeney 1134 STEPHENSON, W. Robert GRANT, Millicent
Lab T 2:10-4 Gilman 2272 STEPHENSON, W. Robert
Stat 305: Engineering Statistics (3) A TR 12:40-2 Science 0102 ROLLINS, Derrick K. PENG, Liuhua
B TR 3:40-5 Sweeney 1134 ROY CHOWDHURY, Niladri PENG, Liuhua
C TR 9:30-10:50 Marston 0209 GHOSH, Arka BASULTO-ELIAS, Guillermo
D TR 12:40-2 Agron 2020 QIU, Yumou HELLAMS, Luvenia
E TR 9:30-10:50 sweeney 1126 SIEGFRIED, Wilmina (Billie) HUA, Chen
XW WWW GHOSH, Arka BASULTO-ELIAS, Guillermo
Stat 322: Probab for Elec Eng (3) (all) MWF 12:10-1 Hort 0118 CAO, Fan SANG, Hejian
Stat 326: Intro Business Statistics II (3) A,B,C,D,E MW 10-10:50 Gerdin 1148 PETERSON, Anna
A-Lab R 4:10-6 Sned 1105 SILERIO, Martin
B-Lab R 2:10-4 Sned 1105 CHAKRABORTY, Abhishek
C-Lab R 12:10-2 Sned 1105 CHAKRABORTY, Abhishek
D-Lab F 12:10-2 Sned 1105 OH, Rosy
E-Lab F 10-11:50 Sned 1105 PETERSON, Anna
F,G,J,K MW 1:10-2:00 Design 0101 PETERSON, Anna
F-Lab R 8-9:50 Sned 1105 REY, Katie
G-Lab R 10-11:50 Sned 1105 LEOS-BARAJAS, Vianey
J-Lab F 8:00-9:50 Sned 1105 SILERIO, Martin
K-Lab R 12:10-2 Gilman 2272 REY, Katie
Stat 330: Probability For Comp Sci (3) A MWF 3:10-4 Sweeney 1134 LANKER, Cory PARK, Soyoung
B MWF 3:10-4 Durham 0171 FOSTER, Robert PARK, Soyoung
Stat 341: Theory Prob & Statistics (3) (all) MWF 3:10-4 Sweeney 1126 ROY, Vivekananda SANG, Hejian
Stat 342: Intro Theory Pr & Statistics II (3) (all) MWF 10-10:50 Sweeney 1134 GENSCHEL, Ulrike PARK, Seho
Stat 361: Statistics Quality Assurn (3) A,B T 3:40-5:30 Carver 0305 MORRIS, Max
400 level courses
Stat 401: Statistics Meth For Rsrch (4) A MWF 9-9:50 Howe 1304 CARAGEA, Petrutza ZHOU, Wen (Rick)
A-Lab T 12:10-2 Gilman 2272 CARAGEA, Petrutza
B TR 11-12:20 Sweeney 1126 PETERSON, Anna WANG, Xin
B-Lab F 2:10-4 Gilman 2272 PETERSON, Anna
C T 7-9:50 pm Gilman 2272 SHELLEY, Mack ALMODOVAR-RIVERA, Israel
C-Lab R 7-8:50pm Gilman 2272 SHELLEY, Mack
D MWF 1:10-2 Sweeney 1126 MARASINGHE, Mervyn G. JI, Ju
D-Lab T 10-11:50 Sned 1105 MARASINGHE, Mervyn G.
XW WWW SHELLEY, Mack DEGNAN, Monica
Stat 402: Stat Design of Experiments (3) A MWF 8-8:50 Gilman 2272 WU, Huaiqing ZHANG, Yixiao
B MWF 11-11:50 Lago W0262 STEPHENSON, W. Robert
C MWF 10-10:50 Sweeney 1126 LIU, Peng JI, Ju
XW WWW WU, Huaiqing
Stat 404: Stats for Social Science (3) (all) TR 11:10-12 Sweeney 1134 LORENZ, Frederick OH, Rosy
Lab F 2-4 Sned 1105 LORENZ, Frederick
Stat 416: Microarray Exprmnts (3) (all) TR 11:00-12:20 Town 0250 LIU, Peng DU, Yingzhou
Stat 421: Survey Sampl Techniques (3) (all) TR 8:30-9:20 Town 0270 YU, Cindy SAGE, Andrew
Lab R 12:10-2 Sned 3121 YU, Cindy
Stat 444: Bayesian Data Analysis (3) (all) MW 10-10:50 Sned 3121 CARRIQUIRY, Alicia
Lab T 12:10-2:00 Sned 3121 CARRIQUIRY, Alicia
XW WWW CARRIQUIRY, Alicia
Stat 447: Statistics Theory For Res (4) (all) TR 12:40-2; W 1:10-2 Town 0270 SHERMAN, Peter PARK, Seho
Stat 451: Applied Time Series (3) (all) MWF 12:10-1 Sweeney 1126 MEEKER, William Q. DU, Yingzhou
Stat 480: Statistics Computing Applied (3) (all) TR 9:30-10:50 Gilman 2272 HOFMANN, Heike HARE, Eric R.
500 level courses
Stat 501: Multivar Statistics Methd (3) (all) TR 9:30-11 Snedecor 3121 KOEHLER, Kenneth J.
Stat 502X: Applied Mod. Stat. Learning (3) (all) MWF 2:10-3 Sweeney 1116 VARDEMAN, Stephen
Stat 506: Stat Methods for Spatial (3) (all) TR 2:10-3:30 Coover 1219 KAISER, Mark
Stat 510: Statistical Methods (3) (all) MWF 11-11:50 Gilman 2272 NETTLETON, Dan BI, Ran
XW WWW NETTLETON, Dan
Stat 533: Theory & Application of Sample (3) (all) TR 3:40-5 Sned 3121 MEEKER, William Q. CHEN, Senniang
Stat 543: Theory of Probability and Statistics II (3) (all) MWF 9-9:50 Lago W0262 ROY, Vivekananda PAN, Lanfeng
Stat 544: Bayesian Statistics (3) (all) TR 8-9:20 Gilman 2104 NIEMI, Jarad
Stat 547X: Functional Data Analysis (3) (all) TR 12:40-2 MoleBio 1420 LI, Yehua
Stat 568: Bioinfomatics II (3) (all) TR 9:30-10:50 MoleBio 1424 DORMAN, Karin
Stat 570: Bioinformatics IV (3) 1 TR 12:40-2 MoleBio 1424
Stat 580: Stat Computing I (3) (all) TR 11-12:20 Sned 2113 MAITRA, Ranjan
Stat 585X: Data Tech for Statistical Analysis (3) (all) MF 3:10-4 Sned 3121 COOK, Dianne HOFMANN, Heike
Lab W 3:10-5 Sned 3121 COOK, Dianne HOFMANN, Heike
600 level courses
Stat 601: Advanced Methods (3) (all) MWF 11-11:50 Sweeney 1126 KAISER, Mark CHEN, Senniang
Stat 612: Advanced Design (3) (all) TR 12:40-2 Sweeney 1116 MORRIS, Max
Stat 642: Adv Theory of Stat Inference (3) (all) MWF 2:10-3 Town 0270 NORDMAN, Dan WANG, Min
Stat 645: Adv Stochastic Processes (3) (all) TR 11-12:20 Carver 0274

Choose a different semester: