Class Schedule

Page
Department of Statistics
 Fall 2019 Schedule of Classes
                        August 26 - December 13 08/27/19
Stat Orientation 100 R   W 12:10-1:00 Physics 0058 Walker-Chalmers, Dawn
             
Principles of Statistics 101 4 1 MWF 9-9:50 Agron 2050 Kasper, Kevin  (instructor)
        M 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Johnson, Madeline (lab TA)
Kasper, Kevin (coordinator)     2 MWF 9-9:50 Agron 2050 Kasper, Kevin  (instructor)
Friedrichsen, Nathan       M 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Johnson, Madeline (lab TA)
     (grading coordinator, 10hrs)     3 MWF 10-10:50 Hort 0118 Berlinski, Josh  (instructor)
        T 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Ghosal, Sattwik (lab TA)
      4 MWF 10-10:50 Hort 0118 Berlinski, Josh  (instructor)
        T 4:10-6 Sned 3105 Wadsworth, Spencer (lab TA)
      5 MWF 11-11:50 Physics 0003 Gao, Shibo (instructor)
        W 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Serrano, Mauricio (lab TA)
      6 MWF 11-11:50 Physics 0003 Gao, Shibo (instructor)
        W 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Serrano, Mauricio (lab TA)
      7 MWF 3:10-4 Lago E0164 Blagg, Eryn  (instructor)
        R 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Wadsworth, Spencer (lab TA)
      8 MWF 3:10-4 Lago E0164 Blagg, Eryn  (instructor)
        R 4:10-6 Sned 3105 Friedrichsen, Nathan (lab TA)
      9 MWF 2:10-3 ATRB 1302 Kim, Jun  (instructor)
        T 10-11:50 Sned 3105 Biswas, Eva (lab TA)
      10 MWF 2:10-3 ATRB 1302 Kim, Jun  (instructor)
        T 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Biswas, Eva (lab TA)
      11 MWF 1:10-2 Hort 0118 Paris, Vinny  (instructor)
        W 8-9:50 Sned 3105 Friedrichsen, Nathan (lab TA)
      12 MWF 1:10-2 Hort 0118 Paris, Vinny  (instructor)
        W 10-11:50 Sned 3105 Ghosal, Sattwik (lab TA)
             
Introduction to Statistics 104 3 1 TR 8-8:50 Bessey 2226 Kueon, Jessica (instructor)
Ziegler, Laura (coordinator)       F 8-9:50 Sned 3105 Kueon, Jessica (lab)
            Nguyen, An (grader)
      2 TR 8-8:50 Atnsff B0029 Wang, Hengfang (instructor)
        F 10-11:50 Sned 3105 Wang, Hengfang (lab)
            Guo, Bufei (grader)
      3 MW 11-11:50 Town 0280 Yu, Shan  (instructor)
        R 12:10-2  Sned 3105 Yu, Shan (lab)
            Hou, Jing  (grader)
      4 TR 2:10-3 Carver 0018 Ziegler, Laura (instructor)
        F 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Ziegler, Laura (lab)
            Ju, Wangqian (grader,)
      5 TR 2:10-3 Kildee 0108 Peng, Xiyu  (instructor)
        F 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Peng, Xiyu (lab)
            Qiao, Yang (grader)
      6 MW 9-9:50 Carver 0018 Zhang, Xiaofei (instructor)
        R 10-11:50 Sned 3105 Zhang, Xiaofei (lab)
            Zhang, Haijuan (grader)
             
Data Acquisn & Exploration DS202 3 2 TR 8:00-9:20 Gilman 2272 Chu, Lynna (Qi, Yunhui (grader)
             
Intro to Business Statistics 226 3 1 TR 9:30-10:50 MoleBio 1414 Yu, Cindy  (instructor)
 (coord) Peterson, Anna     2 TR 9:30-10:50 Hoover 1312 Hur, Earl  (instructor)
Graders:     4 TR 2:10-3:30 Carver 0305 Wang, Yuchen (instructor)
Bai, Yichuan (10 hrs)     5 TR 3:40-5:00 Pearson 2115 Kundu, Debosmita (instructor)
Batista, Ricardo (10 hrs)     6 TR 9:30-10:50 Pearson 2105 Zemmels, Joseph (instructor)
Guo, Bufei (10 hrs)      8 TR 11:00-12:20 Science 0102 Sabrowsky, Justin (instructor)
Ranade, Aditya (10 hrs)     9 TR 12:40-2:00 Hort 0118 Thompson, Geoff (instructor)
Li, Yusi (10 hours)     10 TR 12:40-2:00 Hoover 1312 Silerio-Vazquez, Martin (instructor)
      11 TR 2:10-3:30 Elings 0308 Morris, Paul (instructor)
             
Engineering Probability 231 4 1 MTRF 12:10-1:00 Town 0280 Sabzikar, Farzad (Gu, Zhiling (grader)
Intermediate Stat Concepts 301 4 1 MWF 9-9:50 Lago W0272 Ziegler, Laura
  and Methods       R 12:10-2:00 Gilman 2272 Zhang, Qihao (lab TA)
      2 MWF 11-11:50 Lago W0262 Ziegler, Laura
        R 4:10-6:00 Gilman 2272 Zhang, Qihao (lab TA)
             
Engineering Statistics 305 3 1 TR 9:30-10:50 Bessey 0210 Qiu, Jiaming (instructor) (Nguyen, An (grader)
Ghosh, Arka (coordinator)     2 TR 12:40-2:00 Library 0198 Sherman, Peter (instructor) (Ju, Wangqian (grader)
      3 TR 9:30-10:50 Pearson 2115 Shirazi, Amin (instructor) (Li, Yusi (grader)
      4 TR 12:40-2:00 Atnsff B0029 Ghosh, Arka (instructor) (Kanamori, Shigeki (grader)
      5 TR 8-9:20 Agron 2020 Zhang, Lijin (instructor) (Wang, Yifan (grader)
      6 TR 2:10-3:30 Pearson 1115 Zhou, Lindong (instructor)  (Hou, Jing (grader)
      7 TR 2:10-3:30 Town 0280 Choudhury, Kanak (instructor) (Zhang, Haijuan (grader)
      8 TR 11:00-12:20 Gilman 1652 Chattopadhyay, Souradeep (instructor) (Zhou, Zirou (grader)
      XW     Mosapheri, Sepideh (instructor) (Pu, Liu (grader)
             
Probability for Elec Engnrng 322 3 1 TR 11-12:15 Hoover 1312 Wang, Run (instructor) (Ye, Fangshu (grader, 20 hrs))
             
Intro Business Stats II 326 3   MW 2:10-3:00 LeBaron 1210 Peterson, Anna
Peterson, Anna (coordinator)     1 F 2:10-4:00 Sned 1105 Zhang, Yudi (lab TA, 10 hrs) 
      2 R 2:10-4:00 Sned 1105 Lim, Andrew (lab TA, 10 hrs)
Graders:     3 F 10:00-11:50 Sned 1105 Batista, Ricardo (lab TA, 10 hrs)
      4 F 12:10-2:00 Sned 1105 Johnson, Madeline (lab TA, 10hrs)
      5 R 8:00-9:50 Sned 1105 Das, Kunal (lab TA, 10 hrs)
        MW 12:10-1:00 FoodSci 2432 Peterson, Anna
      6 R 12:10-2:00 Sned 1105 Biswas, Eva (lab TA, 10 hrs)
      7 R 4:10-6:00 Sned 1105 Cabrera, Grant (lab TA, 10 hrs)
      9 R 10:00-11:50 Sned 1105 Wadsworth, Spencer (lab TA, 10 hrs)
             
Probability for Comp Sci 330 3 1 MWF 12:10-1:00 Sweeney 1134 Kasper, Kevin (Pu, Liu (grader, 10 hrs))
      2 MWF 1:10-2:00 Atnsff B0029 Johny, Manju (instructor)  (Tian, Qinglong (grader, 10 hrs))
             
Theory of Prob & Stats 341 3 1 MWF 10-10:50 Atnsff B0029 Roy, Vivek
        T 12:10-2:00 Gilman 2272 Huo, Yonghui (lab TA, 20 hrs)
             
Theory of Prob & Stats II 342 3 1 MWF 11-11:50 Carver 0160 Kaiser, Mark
        T 2:10-4:00 Sned 1105 Kim, Myungjin (lab TA, 20 hrs)
             
Prob & Stat Theory Data Sci 347 4 2 MWF 10:00-10:50 Sned 3121 Qiu, Yumou (Kanamori, Shigeki (grader, 10 hrs))
        R 10:00-10:50 Sweeney 1126  
             
Stat Quality Assur (A1/A2) 361 3 1 T 3:40-5:40 Carver 0205 IMSE
             
Stat Design & Experiments 402 3 1 MWF 2:10-3:00 Bessey 2226 Wu, Huaiqing (Zhou, Zirou (grader, 10 hours))
             
Rgrssn Soc & Bhvral Rsrch 404 3 1 TR 11-11:50 Kildee 0108 Froelich, Amy
        F 2:10-4:00 Gilman 2272 Ranade, Aditya (lab TA, 10 hrs)
             
Mthds of Multivar Analysis 407 3 1 MW 3:10-4:00 LeBaron 2069 Maitra, Ranjan
        T 4:10-6:00 Gilman 2272 Zhu, Yifan (lab TA, 20 hrs)
             
Empirical Mthds for Comp Sci 430 3 1 TR 2:10-3:30 ModeBio 1420 Stuart, Matt (instructor) (Bai, Yichuan (grader, 10 hrs))
             
Computer Processing of Stat  479 3 1 TR 9:30-10:50 Gilman 2272 Dixon, Philip (Qiao, Zhili (grader, 20 hrs))
             
Statistical Methods 500 4 1 MWF 11-11:50 Marston 3300 Liu, Peng
        T 2:10-4:00 Gilman 2272 Shan, Qianqian (grader, 20 hrs)
      XW WWW    
             
Design of Experiments 512 3 1 MWF 10:00-10:50 Gilman 1312 Morris, Max (Dai, Fan (grader, 10 hrs))
             
Statistical Methods II 520 3 1 MWF 1:10-2:00 Sweeney 1134 Berg, Emily
            Lee, Hana (grader, 20 hrs)
             
Theory Apps of Sample Surveys 521 3 1 TR 9:30-10:50 Howe 1226 Berg, Emily
      XW      
             
Applied Statistical Modeling 526 3 XW WWW   Peterson, Anna (Veneri, Frederico (grader, 10 hrs))
             
Visual Business Analytics 528 3 XW WWW   Hofmann, Heike (Lim, Andrew (grader, 10 hrs))
             
Ecological Statistics 534 3 1 TR 3:40-5:00 Pearson 1106 Dixon, Philip 
             
Theory of Prob & Statistics I 542 4 1 MTRF 9:00-9:50 Gilman 1652 DeBrabanter, Kris (Jang, Minsung (grader, 20hrs))
             
Nonparametric Mthds in Stats 546 3 1 MWF 12:10-1:00 Howe 1242 deBrabanter, Kris
      XW WWW   Park, Sungchan (grader, 10 hrs)
             
Functional Data Analysis 547 3 1 TR 12:40-2:00 Black 1034 Dai, Xiongtao
             
Time Series Analysis 551 3 1 MWF 11-11:50 Gilman 0312 Nordman, Dan (Das, Kunal (grader, 10 hrs))
             
Intro to Stochastic Proceseses 554 3   MWF 1:10-2:00 Carver 0124 MATH
             
Intro to Stat Computing 579 1 1 R 12:10-2 (maj) Sned 3121 Hofmann, Heike (Wang, Hongxu (grader)
    1 2 T 12:10-2 (non) Howe 1344 Hofmann, Heike (Wang, Hongxu (grader)
      XW WWW    
             
Stat Mthds Res Wrkrs (old 401) 587 4 1 MWF 8-8:50 Howe 1304 Dutta, Somak
    Ag & Vet       M 2:10-4:00 Gilman 2272 Rao, Yalin (Lab TA)
   Phys Sci, Math, Engin     2 MWF 1:10-2:00 Sweeney 1126 Rollins, Derrick
        R 2:10-4:00 Gilman 2272 Ghosal, Sattwik (lab TA)
   Ag & Vet     3 MWF 9-9:50 Lago W0262 Wang, Chong
        W 12:10-2:00 Gilman 2272 Cabrera, Grant (grader)
   Soc, PolS, Psych, Child Dev,     4 MWF 11:00-11:50 Hamilton 0163 Chyzh, Olga
       Edu       M 12:10-2:00 Gilman 2272 Yalin, Rao (lab TA)
             
Stat Theory for Res (old 447) 588 4 1 MW 3:10-4:00 Sweeney 1126 Ommen, Danica (Gu, Yushan)
        F 2:10-4:00 Agron 2020  
             
Special Topics Methods 590B 3 1 TBD   Morris
             
Foundations Probability Theory 641 3 1 MWF 9:00-9:50 Town 0206 Ghosh, Arka  (Park, Sungchan (grader)
             
Advanced Theory Stat Inference 643 3 1 MWF 9:00-9:50 Howe 1304 Dutta, Somak (Wang, Yifan)
             
Advanced Time Series 651 3 1 TR 9:30-10:50 Hoover 1322 Nordman, Dan
Category: 
Tags: