Schedule of Classes for Fall 2018

Page
Department of Statistics
Tentative Fall 2018 Schedule of Classes
                            8/20-12/7 08/21/18
Stat Orientation 100 R   W 12:10-1:00    
             
Principles of Statistics 101 4 A MWF 9-9:50 Agron 2050 Kasper, Kevin
        M 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Berlinski, Joshua 
Kasper, Kevin (coordinator)     B MWF 9-9:50 Agron 2050 Kasper, Kevin
        M 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Blagg, Erin
      C MWF 10-10:50 Hort 0118 Ma, Guoliang 
        T 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Pal, Subrata
      D MWF 10-10:50 Hort 0118 Ma, Guoliang 
        T 4:10-6 Sned 3105 Leedy, Caleb 
      E MWF 11-11:50 Physics 0003 O'Connor, Emily 
        W 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Walker, David 
      F MWF 11-11:50 Physics 0003 O'Connor, Emily 
        W 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Morris, Paul 
      G MWF 3:10-4 Bessey 0210 Agadilov, Gani 
        R 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Zemmels, Joseph
      H MWF 3:10-4 Bessey 0210 Agadilov, Gan
        R 4:10-6 Sned 3105 McKeen, Lauren
      J MWF 2:10-3 Carver 0305 Kueon, Jessica
        T 10-11:50 Sned 3105 Campbell, Christopher 
      K MWF 2:10-3 Carver 0305 Kueon, Jessica 
        T 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Damiano, Luis 
      L MWF 1:10-2 ATRB 1302 Paris, Vinny 
        W 8-9:50 Sned 3105 Roiger, Charlotte
      M MWF 1:10-2 ATRB 1302 Paris, Vinny 
        W 10-11:50 Sned 3105 Huo, Yonghui 
             
Introduction to Statistics 104 3 A TR 8-8:50 Howe 1252 Aguilar, Oscar (Huo, Yonghui)
        F 8-9:50 Sned 3105  
Ziegler, Laura (coordinator)     B TR 8-8:50 Marston 2300 Mosaferi, Sepideh (Wang, Hongxu)
        F 10-11:50 Sned 3105  
      C MW 11-11:50 Town 0280 Qiu, Jiaming (Cho, Yanghyeon)
        R 12:10-2  Sned 3105  
      D TR 2:10-3 Bessey 2226 Darlington, Jesse (Kundu, Debosmita)
        F 2:10-4 Sned 3105  
      E TR 2:10-3 Carver 0268 Ziegler, Laura (Zhou, Zirou)
        F 12:10-2 Sned 3105  
      F MW 9-9:50 Lago W0272 Ommen, Danica (Cho, Yanghyeon)
        R 10-11:50 Sned 3105  
             
Intro to Statistics/Engin 105 3 A TR 9:30-10:50 Kildee 0108 Ghosh, Arka (Zhang, Haijuan)
      B TR 11-12:15 Sweene 1134 Li, Dongjin (Zhang, Haijuan)
      XW WWW MAYBE  
             
Data Acquisn & Exploration DS202 3   TR 12:40-2:00   Qiu, Yomou (Zhang, Qihao)
             
Intro to Business Statistics 226 3 A TR 9:30-10:50 MoleBio 1414 Niemi, Jarad
Caragea, Petrutza (coord)     B TR 9:30-10:50 Durham 0171 Stuart, Matt
Graders:     C TR 2:10-3:30 Marston 2300 Sabrowsky, Justin
Damiano, Luis      D TR 2:10-3:30 Marston 2200 Harms, Steve
Berlinski, Joshua      E TR 3:40-5:00 Marston 2200 Silerio-Vazquez, Martin
Blagg, Erin      F TR 9:30-10:50 Pearson 2115 Yu, Haihan 
Campbell, Christopher     G TR 8-9:20 Physics 0003 Thompson, Geoff 
Roiger, Charlotte      J TR 11-12:20 Pearson 2157 Hur, Earl 
Zemmels, Joseph      K TR 12:40-2:00 Marston 2300 Llosa, Carlos
             
Engineering Probability 231 4 A MTRF 12:10-1:00 Lago W0262 Nordman, Dan  (Yang, Tianle)
             
Intermediate Stat Concepts 301 4 A MWF 9-9:50 LeBaron 2069 Ziegler, Laura
  and Methods       R 12:10-2:00 Gilman 2272 Chen, Zhenzhen
      B MWF 11-11:50 Howe 1252 Ziegler, Laura
        R 4:10-6:00 Gilman 2272 Chen, Zhenzhen 
             
Engineering Statistics 305   A TR 9:30-10:50 Gilman 1352 Rollins, Derrick (Yeon, Hyemin)
Ghosh, Arka (coordinator)     B TR 12:40-2:00 Gilman 1652 Sherman, Pete (Jang, Minsung)
      C TR 9:30-10:50 Town 0280 Zhou, Lindong (Park, Sungchan)
      D TR 12:40-2:00 Sweeney 1134 Choudhuri, Kanak (Kim, Jun)
      E TR 8-9:20 Agron 2020 Chattopadyay, Souradeep (Wang, Yifan)
      F TR 2:10-3:30 Town 0280 Wang, Run(Wang, Yuchen)
      G TR 2:10-3:30 Sweeney 1134 Zhang, Lijin  (Liu, Pu)
      XW     Shan, Qianqian 
             
Probability for Elec Engnrng 322 3   TR11-12:15 Carver 0305 EE
             
Intro Business Stats II 326 3   MW 2:10-3:00 Design 0101 Peterson, Anna
Peterson, Anna (coordinator)     A R 10-11:50 Sned 1105 McKeen, Lauren 
      B R 2:10-4 Sned 1105 Morris, Paul 
Graders:     C F 10-11:50 Sned 1105 Kundu, Debosmita
Wang, Hongxu     D F 12:10-2 Gilman 2272 Leedy, Caleb 
Kim, Jun      E R 8-9:50 Sned 1105 Zhang, Yixiao 
        MW 12:10-1:00 Mackay 0117 Peterson, Anna
      F R 12:10-2 Sned 1105 Peterson, Anna
      G R 4:10-6 Sned 1105 Walker, David 
      J F 8-9:50 Sned 1105 Mouzon, Ian 
             
Probability for Comp Sci 330 3 A MWF 12:10-1:00 Marston 2300 Dai, Xiongtao  (Shirazi, Amin)
      B MWF 1:10-2:00 Agron 2020 Kasper, Kevin  (Shirazi, Amin)
             
Theory of Prob & Stats 341 3 A MWF 10-10:50 Lago W0272 Kasper, Kevin
        T 12:10-2:00 Gilman 2272 Zhang, Yudi 
             
Theory of Prob & Stats II 342 3 A MWF 11-11:50 Sweeney 1126 Sabzikar, Farzad
        T 2:10-4:00 Sned 1105 Fang, Yinan
             
Stat Quality Assur (A1/A2) 361 3   T 3:40-5:40 Physics 0003 IMSE
             
Stat Design & Experiments 402 3 A MWF 2:10-3:00 Sweeney 1134 Dutta, Somak (Rao, Yalin)
             
Rgrssn Soc & Bhvral Rsrch 404 3   TR 11-11:50 Carver 0018 Chyzh, Olga (Rao, Yalin)
        F 2:10-4:00 Gilman 2272  
             
Mthds of Multivar Analysis 407 3   MW 3:10-4:00 Elings 0308 Maitra, Ranjan  
        T 4:10-6:00 Gilman 2272 (Zhu, Yifan)
             
Empirical Mthds for Comp Sci 430 3   TR 2:10-3:30 MoleBio 1420 De Brabanter, Kris (Zhang, Qihao)
             
Computer Processing of Stat  479 3   TR 9:30-10:50 Gilman 2272 Genschel, Ulrike (Lee, Hana)
             
Statistical Methods 500 4   MWF 11-11:50 Town 0270 Liu, Peng (Chen, Zihao)
        T 2:10-4:00 Gilman 2272  
             
Design of Experiments 512 3   MWF 10-10:50 Gilman 0611 Morris, Max
             
Statistical Methods III 520 3   MWF 1:10-2:00 Marston 3300 Berg, Emily (Kim, Myungjin)
      XW   WWW  
             
Applied Statistical Modeling 526 3   WWW   Peterson, Anna (Zhang, Yixiao)
             
             
Visual Business Analytics 528 3   WWW   Hofmann, Heike (Ge, Yawei (20))
             
             
Theory of Prob & Statistics I 542 4   MTRF 9:00-9:50 Howe 1252 Wang, Lily (Jang, Dae-Gyu)
      XW      
             
Time Series Analysis 551 3 B MWF 11-11:50 Howe 1344 Nordman, Dan (Mu, Jingru)
      XW WWW    
             
Intro to Stochastic Proceseses 554 3   MWF 1:10-2:00 MoleBio 1424 Math
             
Item Response Theory 559X     MWF 2:10-3:00 East Hall 0211 Froelich, Amy
             
Mthds Biostat & Epidm 565 3   MWF 3:10-4:00 Sci II 0115 Kaiser, Mark
             
Intro to Stat Computing 579 1 A R 12:10-2 (maj) Sned 3121 Hofmann, Heike (Gu, Yushan)
    1 B T 12:10-2 (non) Sned 3121      "
             
Stat Mthds Res Wrkrs (old 401) 587 4 A MWF 8-8:50 Lago W0262 Dixon, Philip (Yuan, Lingnan)
    Ag & Vet       M 2:10-4:00 Gilman 2272  
   Phys Sci, Math, Engin     B MWF 1:10-2:00 Morrill 2019 Vardeman, Stephen (Pal, Subrata)
        R 2:10-4:00 Gilman 2272  
   Ag & Vet     D MWF 9-9:50 Lago W0262 Dixon, Philip (Yuan, Lingnan)
        W 12:10-2:00 Gilman 2272  
             
Stat Theory for Res (old 447) 588 4 B MW 3:10-4:00 Gilman 2205 Sabzikar, Farzad (Qiao, Yang)
        F 2:10-4:00 Gilman 2205  
             
Special Tpcs: Asset Mgmt Proj. 590B 3       Vardeman, Stephen
             
Advanced Spatial Statistics 606 3   TR 3:40-5:00 MoleBio 1428 Zhu, Zhengyuan
             
Theory & App Linear Models 611 3   TR 2:10-3:30 MoleBio 1424 Wu, Huaiqing
             
Foundations Probability Theory 641 3   MWF 9:00-9:50 Mole Bio 1420 Ghosh, Arka (Park, Sungchan)
             
Advanced Theory Stat Inference 643 3   MWF 9:00-9:50 Pearson 1106 Dutta, Somak (Wang, Yifan)
             
Advanced Bayesian Theory 644 3 2 TR 2:10-3:30 Sci II 0115 Roy, Vivek
             
Advanced Statistical Computing 680 3 2 MW 11:00-12:20 Mole Bio 1428 Maitra, Ranjan
             
Adv Special Topics/Theory 690A   2 WF 2:30-4:00 Pearson 3143 Yu, Cindy
Category: