Student Recognitions and Awards

Page

Congratulations to our recent graduates

Fall 2020 Summer 2020 Spring 2020
**Matthew Bleeker (STAT, Minor: MATH) Haoxuan Cai (MATH, STAT, Minor: DS) **Ashley Anderson – MATH, STAT (Minor: DS) Breanna Quinby – STAT 
**Taylor Buske (STAT, Minor: GEN BUS) **Hanson Gunawan (Minor: COM S) John Banta – MATH, STAT (Minor: SPAN, DS) *Joshua Redmond – STAT, BUS ECON, MATH (Minor: COM S)
Austin Callahan (STAT, Minor: SPAN)   **Liuyi Bao – STAT **Sara Ronnkvist – STAT (Minor: SOC)
Austin Collins (STAT, Minor: DS)   *Isaac Barrash – POL S and STAT (Minor: ECON) **Grant Ruedy – STAT (Minors: ECON, DS)
Matthew Dickey (STAT)   ***Adrianna Beck (Kallis) – SE and STAT Addison Saathoff – STAT (POL S)
Jacob Fee (STAT, Minors: ECON, GER)   Mikaela Blount – STAT and ECON (Minor: DS) *Macy Scheideman – STAT (Minors: MATH, G BUS)
Wanying Fu (STAT, Minor: ECON)   Ryan Bretoi – STAT and ECON (Minor: MATH) *Jacob Schwenneker – ECON and STAT
**Shuolin Hu (STAT)   Julian Duran – ECON and MATH, STAT  **Tyler Smith – STAT (Minors: JL MC, MATH, DS)
Haley Humphries (STAT, Minor: DS)   *Grant Gingrich – STAT **Cameron Stocker – STAT (Minors: G BUS, DS)
Kenneth Mendoza (STAT, Minor: DS)   ***Marie Hardt – MATH, STAT (Minor: Music) Melody Stokke – STAT (Minor: MATH)
Alanne Park (STAT)   Junhui Hu – STAT Han Sun – MATH and STAT (Minor: DS)
Regine Peters (STAT, Minor: PSYCH)   Sijie Huang – STAT (Minors: DS, MATH)                    Andrew Sundberg – STAT (Minors: ECON, DS)
Matthew Saaransen (STAT)   *Jennie Huxford – STAT (Minors: DS, G BUS) ***Derek Thada – MATH and STAT
***Jaeyeon Won (STAT, Minors: MATH, DS)   ***Blake Kassmeyer – STAT and MATH (Minor: G BUS) Henry Underhill – STAT
Chenxu Yin (STAT)   Jakin Kolars – STAT  **Matthew Voss – STAT (Minors: POL S, ECON, MATH, COM S)
    Yangyifan Lu – MATH and STAT Tianchen Wang – STAT and ECON
    Jeremy Miranda – STAT  Michael Zaino – MATH and STAT (Minor: DS)
      *Joshua Zimmerman – STAT (Minors: GEOL, DS)

*Cum Laude - Overall GPA 3.50 to 3.69
**Magna Cum Laude - Overall GPA 3.70 to 3.89
***Summa Cum Laude - Overall GPA 3.90 to 4.00

Congratulations to our 2020-21 Departmental Scholarship and Award Recipients

George W. Snedecor Undergraduate Award Kerstin Swanson
Herta and H.T. David Scholarship

Jessie Bustin

Hayley Corkin

Kevin Gnaster

Schillmoeller Family Scholarship

Nicholas Freelove

Shuolin Hu

Matias Ibarburu

Joshua Main

Anyesha Ray

Laurence Vander Werff

Andre Vongpanya

Yanqi Zhang

Charles J. & Barbara J. Hunt Scholarship

Emma Engelbert

Caitlin Fordell

Jaeyeon Won

Allison Zelle

J. A. K. Scholarship

Taylor Buske

Cecilia Millane

Xinyi Zhu

Undergraduate Award

Reese Manternach

Molly Rysavy

Ashlan Simpson